Latest News

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Sandy City Taking Precautions After Fluoride Leak

Post Date:02/15/2019 8:00 PM

(SANDY, Utah) February 15, 2019 – Last week, due to a storm and resultant power outage, a fluoride pump malfunctioned at one of Sandy City’s wells near the intersection of 1700 East and Dimple Dell Lane. Higher levels of fluoride entered the water system impacting approximately 50 homes. Once the city’s Public Utilities Department discovered the failed equipment on Thursday, February 7 at 2pm, they immediately closed valves to isolate the area (approximately 11026 South to 11125 South and 1850 East to 1950 East). Crews flushed the drinking water line, notified the State of Utah and the Health Department, and went door-to-door to notify and instruct customers to flush their water systems.

By that afternoon, approximately 4pm, the city’s water systems were back to normal fluoride levels. Since last week, the city has been monitoring the situation and discovered other homes outside the initial designated affected area may have also been impacted. Additionally, lab test results from last Thursday’s sample came back today indicating high levels of copper and lead. State law requires immediate notification regarding the elevated levels of lead and copper in drinking water.  In an abundance of caution, Sandy City is asking citizens to flush their water system if they haven’t done so already. A full flush includes running all hot water taps for 30 minutes, followed by 30 minutes of running all cold water taps.

Sandy City continues to coordinate with the county and state health departments and the State of Utah’s Department of Drinking Water to take all necessary precautions and public communication. Sandy is confident your water is safe to drink if you have flushed your system according to the guidelines provided above. See attached map for area affected.

For more info: sandy.utah.gov/departments/public-utilities

water

 

Return to full list >>